Privacy Policy

The Curiosity Company, obtains personal information about team members and candidates when they inquire about or seek employment positions or other services which are offered through for clients, which information is appropriate for our search, recruitment, interim executive and consulting activities.

Protecting your privacy is crucial to the way we do business.

By providing The Curiosity Company with personal information, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of such information by The Curiosity Company, in accordance with this policy and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

What is Personal Information?

So that we can provide you with a product or service, we need to collect some of your personal information. And on some occasions, the law requires us to collect “Personal information” is information or an opinion about you, or information that can be used to identify who you are. The type of personal information which may be collected includes your; date of birth, address, contact details, bank details, tax file number, employment history, references, qualifications and right to work in Australia.

The Curiosity Company may also collect other types of personal information about you, known as “sensitive information”. This includes details such as any memberships of trade unions or other professional associations, your criminal record, medical history, social or cognitive diversity factors, philosophical or religious beliefs. We will not collect, use, or disclose your sensitive data unless we need this information for one of our products or services – and we have your consent, or we are required to by law.

How is Personal Information Collected?

Generally, personal information will be collected from you directly, either from your employment application, or from your direct discussions with one of our consultants.

However, in some circumstances, personal information may also be obtained from publicly available sources, third parties such as a referee and/or the results of any psychological or competency assessment.

To help us better tailor our service to you, we may also collect information about how you use thecuriositycompany.com.au other websites and our apps. For example, when you click on a link from a The Curiosity Company email or website, or visit a website that displays a The Curiosity Company ad. You will be given the opportunity to opt out from receiving direct marketing and advertising communications.

We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

 

How is Personal Information Used?

We will only use personal information about you for the purposes for which the information was primarily obtained, or for a related purpose for which you would reasonably expect the information to be disclosed.

Personal information may be used by The Curiosity Company for several purposes, including:

  • delivering products or services or to you or your employer;

  • contacting you about an employment positions, consulting or recruitment services;

  • determining if you are suitable for an employment position;

  • submitting your details to a client or potential client;

  • complying with statutory obligations such as taxation, superannuation, and workers’ compensation requirements;

  • administering pay and leave entitlements;

  • analysing market trends and needs;

  • identifying potential new clients.

The Curiosity Company may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

 

Sharing Information

We need to use (and at times disclose) your information to provide you with a product or service. Other reasons we need to do so include:

  • Working with our professional service providers (such as IT and Data Manager Storage specialists), who fully understand their privacy obligations – this may include the storage or transfer of information to overseas organisations (such as our candidate management system, Manatal, which is a USA-based organisation). Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

  • Working with other organisations (such as psychological or competency assessments and service delivery associates) – regarding the provision of a product or service.

  • Performing administrative and operational tasks – including account management, risk management, systems development and testing, staff training, collecting debts and market or customer satisfaction research.

  • Marketing product and services – we may use your data to let you know about new or existing products or services.

  • As required by contracts, legislation, regulations, and codes of practice.

  • We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

  • We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of The Curiosity Company, thecuriositycompany.com.au, its customers or third parties.

  • Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to Australia, USA.

  • If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

  • By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

Managing your Personal Information

The Curiosity Company is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at ari@thecuriositycompany.com.au.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practises, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to PO Box 358 , Korumburra, Victoria, 3950. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

Website

When you visit our website

When you come to our website (thecuriositycompany.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that The Curiosity Company is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

 

Updated 16/11/2020

Contact Us for a no pressure chat about your needs

The Curiosity Company acknowledges the Bunurong People of the South East Kulin Nation, the Traditional Owners of the land on which we work and live, and recognises their continuing connection to land, water and community. We pay respect to Elders past, present and emerging.  We celebrate the stories, culture and traditions of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Elders of all communities who also work and live on this land.